Posts in Category: News

EGKA Spring Gasshuku 2017

EGKA Spring Gasshuku 2017

This year’s EGKA Spring Gasshuku will be led by Sensei Ernie Molyneux, supported by Senseis Roy Flatt, Paul Nolan and Linda Marchant.

There is also a Kobudo taster session on the long staff, ‘Bo’, with Sensei Andre Leister and Nunchaku with Sensei Daphne Leister (Please bring your own weapons if you have some).

The event is being held at the Harris Academy, Morden, Surrey.

On Sunday there will a black belt grading for 4th dan and above from 16:00-18:00 with Sensei Ernie at Tooting Dojo, First Floor, Gap Bridge House, Gap Road, SW19 8JA. Please register with Sensei Ernie via your instructor.

Full details can be found here

IOGKF World Budosai in Okinawa

Dear Students and Parents

As you may be aware, this year is the IOGKF World Budosai in Okinawa to which 35 of us from Tooting dojo are attending!

The last classes will be on Saturday 16th July (no early class for the junior brown and black belts).

Therefore, the dojo will be closed from Sunday 17th July to Sunday 7th August. All classes reopen on Tuesday 9th August.

The next course to look forward to is the Tooting Dojo 10th Anniversary course 2nd-4th September (full details are on the Tooting dojo or EGKA website)

Friday 2nd September – 19:00-21:00 Black belts only

Saturday 3rd September– 11:00 – 15:00 All grades

Sunday 4th September – 10:00 – 14:00 All grades

In the meantime, if I do not see you before I leave, then have a great Summer and see you in August!

EGKA Nationals 2015 Results, Stratford upon Avon, 18 October 2015

JUNIOR KATA
 7 and 6 kyu, 7-8 years
Mikey Stovold tooting 1
Charlie Evans Paddock Hill 2
Moundir Boettgenbach tooting 3
7 and 6 kyu, 9-11 years
Vincent Wates Paddock Hill 1
Alex Game Paddock Hill 2
Sarah Wates Paddock Hill 3
7 and 6 kyu, 12-16 years
Francesca Aseoche Kent 1
Dan Whittaker NSK 2
charlie edwards birkenhead 3
5 and 4 kyu, 8-9 years
dillon buckley birkenhead 1
LOUIS TEGG HOOTON 2
Hal Hughes BKA 3
5 and 4 kyu, 10-11 years
Kitty De Boer BKA 1
Anya Hughes BKA 2
NAOMI LANCELOTT HOOTON 3
5 and 4 kyu, 12-14 years
Katie Wright Paddock Hill 1
Kiera Campbell-Smith Tenshi Karate Academy 2
Lily Skidmore Asagi 3
4 kyu, 15-17 years
lewis daniels birkenhead 1
Gina Davis Tenshi Karate Academy 2
3-1 kyu, 9-11 years
Rachel Anstee Paddock Hill 1
George Fung NSK 2
Zachary Byrne BKA 3
3-1 kyu, 12-14 years
Luay Boettgenbach tooting 1
Nayeem Rashid Paddock Hill 2
Adam Game Paddock Hill 3
3-1 kyu, 15-17 years
TILLY KELLAWAY HOOTON 1
Cameron Bowen Asagi 2
ELLIE BERGIN HOOTON 3
1 dan, 11 years    
Dylan Goorwappa Asagi 1
Joshua Goorwappa Asagi 2
Zoey Naylor tooting 3
1 dan, 12-14 years    
Aaliyah Perfect tooting 1
Kiera Perfect tooting 2
Mikie Clarke-Collins tooting 3
1-2 dan, 15-17 years
Jazzmin Williams tooting 1
Jordan Williams tooting 2
Sian Elson Paddock Hill 3
JUNIOR KUMITE
Mixed 7-6 kyu, 7-8 years
amy mcdavid birkenhead 1
Moundir Boettgenbach tooting 2
Shaya Haake NSK 3
Female 7 kyu, 9-11 years
jodie donaghue birkenhead 1
Sophie Bodell Asagi 2
ava beach birkenhead 3
Male 7-6 kyu, 9-11 years under 57inches  
Hayden Hooper Hedge End 1
Ryan Maxwell Paddock Hill 2
cameron pierce birkenhead 3
Male 7-6 kyu, 9-11 years over 56 inches
andrew roscoe birkenhead 1
Alex Game Paddock Hill 2
Aaryn Barnes Elite 3
Male, 7-6 kyu, 12-16 years
Takuya Boehringer tooting 1
thomas donaghue birkenhead 2
charlie edwards birkenhead 3
Male, 5-4 kyu, 8-9 years
kai patterson sutton 1
dillon buckley birkenhead 2
Jack Jenkins BKA 3
Male, 5-4 kyu, 10-11 years
Charlie Bell Hedge End 1
Dylan Coslett BKA 2
lenny daws sutton 3
Female, 5-4 kyu, 10-11 years
NAOMI LANCELOTT HOOTON 1
Kitty De Boer BKA 2
kate roberts birkenhead 3
Male, 5 kyu, 12-13 years
Lewis Barnes Elite 1
HARRY THOMAS HOOTON 2
Joseph Skinner Asagi 3
Female, 5-4 kyu, 12-15 years  
Gina Davis Tenshi Karate Academy 1
Emily Swift BURTON 2
Katie Wright Paddock Hill 3
Male, 4 kyu, 13-14 years
Max St Andre tooting 1
david price birkenhead 2
Female, 3-1 kyu, 10-11
Iolanda Morana BKA 1
Aaliah Rasan NSK 2
Rachel Anstee Paddock Hill 3
Male, 3-1 kyu, 9-11 years under 58 inches
Zachary Byrne BKA 1
jack hytner birkenhead 2
BRANDON GLOVER HOOTON 3
Male, 3-1 kyu, 9-11 years over 57 inches
adeleke oderinde sutton 1
Fayeem Rashid Paddock Hill 2
LEO EDGHILL G.I.F.T MARTIAL ARTS 3
Female, 3-1 kyu, 12-14 years
Eve Burke birkenhead 1
SOPHIE SPERRING HOOTON 2
Bo Ottaway Hedge End 3
Female, 3-1 kyu, 15-17 years
ELLIE BERGIN HOOTON 1
faye burke birkenhead 2
TILLY KELLAWAY HOOTON 3
Male, 3-1 kyu, 12-14 years under 63 inches
Josh Haake NSK 1
Fraser Mason Asagi 2
Thomas Cresswell Asagi 3
Male, 3-1 kyu, 12-14 years over 62 inches
Adam Game Paddock Hill 1
Nayeem Rashid Paddock Hill 2
TED KELLAWAY HOOTON 3
Male, 4-1 kyu, 15-17 years
Callum Moss Childwall 1
Callum Burchall Asagi 2
lewis daniels birkenhead 3
Female, 1 dan, 12-14 years
Kiera Perfect tooting 1
Aaliyah Perfect tooting 2
milly osbourne birkenhead 3
Female, 2 dan, 16-17 years  
Sian Elson Paddock Hill 1
Jazzmin Williams tooting 2
Male, 1 dan, 11-12 years
Ewan McCready Asagi 1
Mikie Clarke-Collins tooting 2
Dylan Goorwappa Asagi 3
Male, 1 dan, 14-15 years
Joshua Briant Southport 1
PaRe Hall New Cross 2
Harrison Craddock BKA 3
Male, 1-2 dan, 16-17 years
Jordan Williams tooting 1
Daniel Anstee Paddock Hill 2
michael corrigan birkenhead 3
TEAM KATA
7-5 kyu, 7-11 yrs
birkenhead Team F david zinculescu george rees toby anderson 1
birkenhead Team B joseph barton ava anderson annabelle morgan 2
BKA_Tenshi C Coslett H Hughes Jake Campbell Smith 3
7-4 kyu, 8-12 yrs
Ash Vale_Paddock Hill C Katie Wright Vincent Wates Alex Game 1
Tooting F Laila Majid Takuya Boehringer Kasuya Boehringer 2
birkenhead TeamD cameron pierce amy mcdavid charlie edwards 3
7-4 kyu, 9-13 yrs
Tenshi Team A Kiera Campbell-Smith Natalie Seymour Gina Davis 1
HOOTON Team E HARRY THOMAS MORGAN LANCELOTT FERGUS GARLAND 2
BKA B A Hughes A Hartwell K De Boer 3
3-1 KYU 9-14 YRS
Ash Vale_Paddock Hill B Rachel Anstee Nayeem Rashid Fayeem Rashid 1
GIFT Cameron Tomlinson Laurel Smith Ellie Gilmore 2
HOOTON Team C MARCUS EDWARDS TED KELLAWAY ALEX ASHINGTON 3
4 KYU – 1 DAN, 11-17 YEARS
HOOTON Team A MIYA SKELTON MIA V BILLINGTON SOPHIE SPERRING 1
birkenhead Team H lewis daniels david price eve burke 2
2 KYU – 1 DAN, 11-14 YEARS
Asagi Team B Joshua Goorwappa Dylan Goorwappa Ewan McCready 1
Tooting B Mikie C_Collins Aaliyah Perfect Zoe Naylor 2
Burton Team A Alexis Bussell Katy Richards James Richards 3
3 KYU – 2 DAN 12-17 YEARS
Tooting A Jordan Williams Jazzmin Williams Kiera Perfect 1
Ash Vale_Paddock Hill A Daniel Anstee Sian Elson Adam Game 2
BKA_Tenshi_Tooting Harrison Craddock Callum Campbell Smith Jordan Hall 3
ADULT KATA
Dan Grades
Ryan Crane Asagi 1
Michael Gould Asagi 2
Wojiech Kotnarowski Tooting_BKA 3
3-1 kyu
LUKE STOTT HOOTON 1
Kieran Budd Paddock Hill 2
Everton Hall New Cross 3
6-4 kyu
Rosalia Trupiana tooting 1
SAM STOTT HOOTON 2
Monica Bhogal tooting 3
9-7 kyu    
Tim Kinlock BKA 1
Gavin Barber Paddock Hill 2
Scott Soane Paddock Hill 3
ADULT KUMITE
Female 7-4 kyu
Sian Dillon Asagi 1
Rosalia Trupiana tooting 2
Zoe De Boer BKA 3
Male Dan Grades
Ben Yuen Childwall 1
Wojiech Kotnarowski Tooting_BKA 2
Devin Reilly Paddock Hill 3
Male 3-1 kyu
Everton Hall New Cross 1
James Bradley NSK 2
LUKE STOTT HOOTON 3
Male 6-4 kyu    
Alex Peersman G.I.F.T. MARTIAL ARTS 1
John Clifford BKA 2
SAM STOTT HOOTON 3
Male 9-7 kyu
Chris Robinson Childwall 1
Scott Soane Paddock Hill 2
Dan Whitakker NSK 3
Veterans 8-5 kyu
Jon Paul Hughes BKA 1
PAUL LAU G.I.F.T. MARTIAL ARTS 2
Gavin Barber Paddock Hill 3